Final candidate list for the 2016 General Election

Lists don’t necessarily make riveting reading, but the final list (declaration 2) of candidates for this month’s election underscores the point Anna Naupa and Nick Howlett made here on the blog earlier today regarding lack of representation of certain sections of the community, notably women. Here’s the final list of 261 candidates for the 2016 Vanuatu General Election:

Ambae Constituency (3 seats)
1 Steven Tahi PPP
2 Peter Vuta VP
3 Michael Liu LDP
4 Alickson Mera NAT
5 Delphine Mera VGA
6 Jacob Mata NAG
7 Nancy Bue Namoli VUERP
8 Hambert Toa IND
9 Richard Mera VP
10 Jay Ngwele IG
11 James Bule NUP
12 James Bani Gwero PAP
13 Dickinson Vusilai IND
Ambrym Constituency (2 seats)
1 Douglas L Tangtang PPP
2 Maki Stanley Simelum VP
3 Bruno Leingkone NUP
4 Pierre David Dah VCRP
5 Peter Bong VGC
6 Joshua Bong UMP
7 Albert Abel Williams GJP
8 Jossie Masmas VRP

Banks Constituency (1 seat)
1 Christopher Mackenzie NUP
2 Jack Wona VNDP
3 Batick Manusia NAT
4 Dunstan Hilton PPP
5 Victor Ron IND
Efate Constituency (4 seats)
1 Norris Kalmet UMP
2 Michel Taravaki PPP
3 Elmo Joseph VP
4 Levi Tarosa IG
5 Jean Noel Anis Joseph VNDP
6 Willie Tom Kalotuk RMC
7 Michel Ova Mokosei Taripakoa VNP
8 Seule Tong VCRP
9 Amos Guy Waiane VNVDP
10 Jerry Kanas IND
11 Michel Kalworai Kalnawi IND
12 Yan Taho Dapang Amos IND
13 Bakoa Kaltongga VP
14 Markson Nibtik VPP
15 Gillion William GJP
16 John Batty Kaltakae VNP
17 Jean Claude Kanegai VPDP
18 Alfred Rollen Carlot NAT
19 Manuel Rollen Carlot NAT
20 Nato Taiwia VDP
21 Joshua Tafura Kalsakau VLP
22 Amos Tatangis Sheyrild IND
23 Ghislain Kaltack IND
24 Matai Kalwatman Alista Noel IND
Epi Constituency (2 seats)
1 Seoule Simeon UMP
2 Isaac Harmaliu PPP
3 Toka Keven Joe VP
4 Mackin Rita Valia GJP
5 Robert Murray Sikol Bohn VNDP
6 John Nil VNDP
7 Bal Abel Nash RMC
8 Isaac Daniel Tongolilu IND
9 Elwyn Ambata Saling IND
Luganville Constituency (2 seats)
1 George Andre Wells NUP
2 Marie Helen Barthelemy LDP
3 Kalvau Moli HP
4 James Hinge IND
5 Seremaiah Matai IND
6 Charley Ulas UMP
7 Donald Restuetune VPP
8 Marc Ati IG
9 Antoine Pikioune NAG
10 Judah Siba IND
Maewo Constituency (1 seat)
1 Ian Wilson IND
2 Philip Boedoro VP
Malekula Constituency (7 seats)
1 Kisito Teilemb UMP
2 Jerome Ludvaune UMP
3 Sato Kilman Meltek Livtunvanu PPP
4 Dick Tete PPP
5 Kaltalio Simeon VP
6 Menzies Jack Samuel VP
7 Kalros Simon VP
8 Esmon Simon VP
9 Barthelemey Tulili VPP
10 Daniel Nalet GJP
11 Sale John GJP
12 James Stephen GJP
13 Fabien Malwersets NUP
14 Timothy Nibtick RMC
15 Marcellino Barthelemy RMC
16 Gordon Regenvanu NAT
17 John Terry VGC
18 Rex Owen Issachar HP
19 Lazard Meltenekneim M NAG
20 Peter Manwo FMP
21 Don Ken Stephen Nmalamuwomu PSP
22 Limmon Esmon MPP
23 Kalros Karli IND
24 Gracia Chadrack IND
25 Tony Ata IND
26 Francois Batick IND
27 Joel Niptik IND
28 George Lapi Wesly UFC
29 Browny Dona Jeremiha VNDP
30 Willie Apia Masing VNP
31 Jeneck Patunvanu VGC
32 David Lovis Manlau FFP
33 Peter Onis IND
34 Modine Romon IND
Malo/Aore Constituency (1 seat)
1 Jacktasi George VPP
2 Uri Warawara GJP
3 Havo Molisale NAG
4 Moulin Tabouti
Paama Constituency (1 seat)
1 Glen Takau PPP
2 Johnny Albert Tomatelu VP
3 Morris James Manon IG
4 Fred William Tasso GJP
5 Paul Avock Hungai NAT
6 David Joel NAG
7 Peter James H IND
8 Job Andy Sam VNDP
Pentecost Constituency (4 seats)
1 Steven Sau UMP
2 Gabriel Wareat Gulgul VPP
3 Russel Nari IG
4 Francois Chani Tabisal, NUP
5 Silas Bule Melve NUP
6 Charlot Salwai Tabimasmas RMC
7 Salathiel Taribas RMC
8 Danstan Tate NAG
9 Keithson Liu PSP
10 Rolanson Bule Tor NAT
11 Michael Tamata Siba VUERP
12 Norbert Sumsum MA
13 Vincent Boulekone VGC
14 Richard Walsah Leona IND
15 Joseph Rono IND
16 Jean Baptiste Saltukro IND
17 David Tosul Butulso GJP
18 Ham Lini Vanuaroroa NUP
19 Bergmans Bebe Guru Molgogoi VRP
Port Vila Constituency (6 seats)
1 Ulrick Sumptoh UMP
2 Nadia Kanegai PPP
3 Kenneth Natapei VP
4 Jeffery Wilfred Masoerangi NUP
5 Barak Tame Sope Maautamate MPP
6 Obi Daniel Mial VNDP
7 Jimmy Edward Willie LDP
8 Ruben Olul Nungnung VNP
9 Alain Carlot NAT
10 Ralph Regenvanu GJP
11 Hensley H Garae PAP
12 Badley Vanva VNVDP
13 Abel David VA
14 Jerry Tafan Naieng Niatu UFC
15 Terry Kapah LPV
16 Saby Natonga MA
17 Marcel Malili IND
18 Johnny Kuanpeka Takana IND
19 Pierre Tore IND
20 Jean Pierre Nirua IND
21 Felix Nguyen IND
22 Joel George Toa IND
23 Ephraim Kalsakau IND
24 John William IND
25 Alatoi Ishael Kalsakau UMP
26 Wendy Himford UMP
27 Louis Kalnpel VPP
28 Tony Berry Hosea VNDP
29 Jean Luc Cassart VNP
30 Kalo Seule VGC
31 Maxime Carlot Korman VDP
32 Roy Obed James Matariki VCRP
33 Daniel Molisa VDALPC
34 Antoine Boudier IND
35 Charles Lini UFC
36 Jimmy James Moli ?
Santo Constituency (7 seats)
1 Vatout Moliare UMP
2 Valerien Ova UMP
3 Kandy Norman UMP
4 Sakaes Lulu PPP
5 Collin Tavi VP
6 Francois Tavuiru VPP
7 Hosea Ovock Rothul Nevu IG
8 Alfred Maoh GJP
9 Morris Sengo NUP
10 Livo Mele LDP
11 John Lum NAG
12 Gaetan Pikioune NAG
13 Mike Paululum PSP
14 Easter Rojo FMP
15 Edwin Amblus Macreveth IND
16 Manina Juanita Packete IND
17 Elizabeth Moli IND
18 Tony Boroni IND
19 Jean Dominique Raupepe IND
20 Silas Rocroc UMP
21 Ronald Warsal Kalmasei VP
22 Sela Molisa VP
23 Samson Samsen VPP
24 Jonathan Arutape VPP
25 Gaspard Moli Palaud VRP
26 Simon Timothy VNDP
27 Rick Tchamako Mahe RMC
28 Pierre Chanel Andimele Marsal LPV
29 Jean Ravou Akii Kolomoule VPRFP
30 Peter Stevens VEM
31 Roger Key IND
32 Jonah Kalorick Simeon IND
Shepherds Constituency (1 seat)
1 Atis Kalo Manaroto VNDP
2 Toara Daniel Kalo VGC
3 Noel Faionalave LDP
4 John M Manuake IND
5 Harry Daniel VPDP
South Outer Islands Constituency (1 seat)
1 Tomker Netvunei Naling UMP
2 Edward Nalyal Molou VP
3 Meitai Tamasui GJP
4 Joe Iautu Ture LPV
5 Ben Leeshi IND
Tanna Constituency (7 seats)
1 Morking Stevens Iatika UMP
2 Nakou Natuman UMP
3 Joe Natuman VP
4 Bob Loughman VP
5 Johnny Koanapo Rasou VP
6 Jimmy Tom Lume VPP
7 Kipsen Niespo Yamaimai VPP
8 Xavier Emanuel Harry IG
9 Andrew Solomon Napuat GJP
10 Willie Smith Kawa NUP
11 Robin Tom Kapapa VRP
12 Joe Noclam VNDP
13 Kaurua Kausiama Louis VNP
14 James Natman Lalo Iamak LDP
15 William Loumai Louhman NAT
16 Jimmy Nanuman Nipo LPV
17 Jotham Napat LPV
18 James Maukura VNVDP
19 Jalson Willie Koda TMA
20 Jennifer Kapahai Manua IND
21 Peter Sakita IND
22 Daniel Felix Iato IND
23 Harry Able Arram IND
24 William Nissian Kiel IND
25 Mary Kaviamu Jack IND
26 Andrew Namhat Kausiama IND
27 Peter Niamak Jeremiah IND
28 Stevens Natouka Yapoum IND
29 Jacques Nauka Meriago UMP
30 Yaris Leon Yawah VLP
31 Richard Namel Ruan IND
32 Tom Noam Iouniwa IND
33 Roger Kiel IND
34 Lui Namark Etap IND
35 Benson Willie Samuels Dhapahan IND
36 Christian Cranois Ialou IND
Tongoa Constituency (1 seat)
1 Kalo Pakoa Songi Lano IG
2 Kalo Eric Pakoatau Marakiwola NUP
3 Harrison John Manaroto LDP
4 George Kerby John PPP
5 John Marc Bell Tapanga Saruru VNDP
6 Willie Noel NAT
7 Willie Ruben Abel VCRP
Torres Constituency (1 seat)
1 Stanley Womack NUP
2 Claude Christophe Antoine Emelee VNDP
3 Raoule Woleg VNP
4 Luke Dini IND
5 Basil Hopkins ULF

Party names

Acronym Party Name
FFP Family First Party
FMP Friend Melanesian Party
GJP Graon mo Jastis Party
HP Hope Party
IG Iauko Group
Ind Independent
LDP Liberal Democratic Party
LPV Leaders Party for Vanuatu
MA Moderate Alliance
NAG Nagriamel
NAT Natatok
NUP National United Party
PAP People’s Action Party
PPP People’s Progressive Party
PSP People’s Services Party
RMC Reunification Movement for Change
TMA Tafea Moderate Alliance
UFC Unity for Change
ULF United Liberation Front
UMP Union of Moderates Party
VA Vete Alliance
VCRP Vanuatu Community Reform Party
VDALPC Vanuatu Democratic Alliance and Liberation Party for Change
VDP Vanuatu Democratic Party
VEM Vemarana
VGC Vanuatu Green Confederation
VLP Vanuatu Labour Party
VNDP Vanuatu National Development Party
VNP Vanuatu National Party
VNVDP Vanuatu New Vision Development Party
VP Vanua’aku Party
VPDP Vanuatu Progressive Development Party
VPP Vanuatu Presidential Party
VPRFP Vanuatu Progressive Republican Farmer Party
VRP Vanuatu Republican Party
VUERP Vanuatu United and Equal Rights Party
Advertisements

One Comment on “Final candidate list for the 2016 General Election”

  1. I do trust that we live in a democratic country, but I think too many political parties as it is listed, could ruin the good outcome of the national election.
    Why don’t we stick with regional parties to form good political parties with good policies – that’s all we need to make a better nation. Too many cooks spoils the soup.

    Like